University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] These courts are discussed in Rochelle C. Dreyfuss, SpecializedAdjudication, 1990 B.Y.U. L. REV. 377, 393-400. 41. 28 U.S.C. § 292(a), (d) (1988). 42. Section 292 has been amended a number of times since 1948, but in no sub­ stantive way affecting the issues addressed in this Article. In the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-164, 96 Stat. 25, however, Congress did amend § 46 of the Judicial Code, and the amendment has the potential to impact § 292. The amendment to§ 46(b) requires that separate panels of circuit courts consist "of three judges, at least a majority of whom shall be judges of that court, unless ... the chief judge of that court certifies that there is an emergency." 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) WINTER 1995] District Court Judges Sitting By Designation 361

B. Circuit Policies and Rationales for Utilization