A Nonagenarian Discusses Life As a Senior Circuit Judge
[…] At that time, those in the position of senior judge were eligible to function as active judges, receiving the same salary, but with a reduced calendar. Subsequent legislation in 1948 provided that senior judges were eligible for salary increases similar to those authorized for active judges.8 Since 1989, the five options for leaving the federal judiciary-removal, resignation, retirement, senior status, and death-have remained about the same. The current statute providing for the office of senior judge, 28 U.S.C. § 371, provides: (a) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retire from the office after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuous or otherwise, of subsection (c) and shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired. (b)(1) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retain the office but retire from regular active service after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuous or otherwise, of subsection (c) of this section and shall, during 5. Leaving the Bench, supra n. 2, at 7. 6. Id. (citing Judiciary Act of 1869, ch. 22, § 5, 16 Stat. 44, 45). 7. Id. at 8 (citing Act of Feb. 25, 1919, ch. 29, § 6, 40 Stat. 1156, 1157-58). 8. Id. at 10 (citing Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §§ 294, 371, 372, 62 Stat. 869, 901, 903-04). 186 THE JOURNAL OF APPELLATE PRACTICE AND PROCESS the remainder of his or her lifetime, continue to receive the salary of the office if he or she meets the requirements of subsection (e). (c) The age and service requirements for retirement under this section are as follows: Attained age: Years of service: 65 15 66 14 67 13 68 12 69 11 70 101 The age and service requirements for retirement under § 371 have come to be known as the "Rule of 80." By way of example, a judge who is sixty-five must have fifteen years of service before becoming eligible to take senior status.