Cornell Volume 103 Article 2 Issue 1 November 2017
[…] 113 Id. 114 In the Second Circuit, for example, the presiding judge is generally respon- sible for drafting in the first instance and then filing summary orders—the Cir- cuit’s form of unpublished dispositions. See, e.g., HOOPER, MILETICH & LEVY, supra note 52, at 80 (noting that the presiding judge’s typically will prepare a R summary order when the judge expects that a given case will be decided without a published opinion). 115 See 28 U.S.C. § 45(b) (2012) (“[C]ircuit judges of the court in regular active service shall have precedence and preside according to the seniority of their commissions.”). The only exception to this rule is that the chief judge of the circuit always presides. See id.