Report to The Congress on Scope and Use of Taxpayer Confidentiality and Disclosure Provisions
[…] agreement entered into between the IRS and a taxpayer which finally determines the taxpayer’s tax liability with respect to a taxable year…. The Congress understands that a closing agreement is generally the result of a negotiated settlement and, as such, does not necessarily represent the IRS view of the law.222 Congress also cautioned, however: The Congress intends, however, that the closing agreement exception is not to be used as a means of avoiding public disclosure of determinations which under prior practice, would be issued in a form which would be open to public inspection under [section 6110].223 Closing agreements fall within the definition of “return information” in the Code because they consist of “data received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with respect to … the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) … for any tax….”224 As one court observed, although closing agreements “generally set out the terms of the negotiated settlement between the taxpayer and the IRS, they are not intended to provide analysis, interpret the law, or apply the law to a particular set of facts.”225 The principle that