The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] See, e.g. Maj. Jane M. E. Peterson, American Express Travel Card Abuse: Can We Control the Problem?, TIG BRIEF, July-Aug. 1996, at 18; Have Card, Will Charge, GOv'T EXECUTIVE, Oct. 1996, at 6. 68 "Employees shall satisfy in good faith their obligations as citizens, including all just financial obligations, especially those - such as Federal, State or local taxes - that are imposed by law." Exec. Order No. 12,674, § 101(1), 54 Fed. Reg. 15,159 (1989), reprinted as amended in 5 U.S.C.A. § 7301, app. at 170-71 (West 1996). The wording of the analogous predecessor provision in the now superseded regulaion stated that "[an employee is expected to meet all just financial obligations, especially those - such as Federal, State or local taxes - that are imposed by law." Exec. Order No. 11,222, § 205, 30 Fed. Reg. 6469 (1969) (emphasis added). While the polite diplomatic language of the predecessor provision might arguably have accommodated some ambiguity, the blunt directive language in Exec.