[ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED]
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 94-658, at 316 (1975). 42 5 U.S.C. § 555(a)(3). 43 See Church of Scientology of California v. IRS, 792 F.2d 146, 149 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (contrasting 26 U.S.C. § 6103, a section which is “literally made for” FOIA, with 26 U.S.C. § 6110, a section that establishes separate procedures and time limits for making IRS written determinations “open to public inspection”). 44 Id. EPIC FOIA Request 5 President Trump’s Return February 5, 2018 Information, IRS ADD 000053 Additionally, EPIC reminds the IRS of Treasury Regulation § 601.702(c)(14), which strictly prohibits the agency from destroying any record that EPIC has requested: “Under no circumstances shall records be destroyed while they are the subject of a pending request, appeal, or lawsuit under 5 U.S.C. 552.” To the extent that the disposal schedule set forth in I.R.M. 5.8.8.9(5) might result in the destruction of a document that EPIC has requested, disposal of that record is forbidden during the pendency of this request and any subsequent lawsuit or appeal.