[ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED]
[…] Notably, Congress’s 1976 enactment of § 6103(k)(1) postdates both the Freedom of Information Act Amendments of 197437 and the Privacy Act of 1974.38 Thus even if the FOIA or

27 EPIC, 261 F. Supp. 3d 1. 28 EPIC v. IRS, No. 17-5225 (D.C. Cir. appeal docketed Oct. 4, 2017). 29 5 U.S.C. § 552; 26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(3). 30 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). 31 26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(1). 32 S. Rep. No. 94-938, at 340 (1976). 33 Larry Mednick, OIP Opinion Letter No. 89-3, 1989 WL 406076, at *6 (Nov. 3, 1989). 34 26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(1). 35 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). 36 See also Treas. Reg. § 601.702(c)(5)(ii) (“The IRS shall make a reasonable effort to comply fully with all requests for access to records subject only to any applicable exemption set forth in 5 U.S.C. 552(b) or any exclusion described in 5 U.S.C. 552(c).”). 37 Pub. L. No. 93-502, 88 Stat. 1561 (1974). 38 Pub. L. No. 93-579, 88 Stat. 1896 (1974).