Defender Guide to Search & Seizure in Michigan
[…] Generally

The Fourth Amendment and Michigan Constitution protect against unreasonable searches and seizures. US Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11; People v Earl, 297 Mich App 104; 822 NW2d 271 (2012).

• MCL 764.15 provides statutory authority for warrantless arrest under a variety of circumstances, including when “[a] felony has been committed and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.” MCL 764.15(1)(c). The requirements for statutory “reasonable cause” and constitutionally required “probable cause” are the same. See, e.g., People v Thomas, 191 Mich App 576; 478 NW2d 712 (1991).

If police exert physical force, however slight, then an arrest has occurred.