MIRANDA FOR THE NEXT FIFTY YEARS: WHY THE FIFTH AMENDMENT SHOULD GO FOURTH
[…] But this is not the role of a federal court . . . .”); H.R. REP. NO. 102-242, pt. 1, at 135 (stating that the purpose of the statute is to “grant[] standing to the United States Attorney General”). 98 Lyons, 461 U.S. at 96 (“[W]hile presumably affording him standing to claim damages . . . . [T]he equitable remedy is unavailable . . . .”). 99 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (“It shall be unlawful . . . to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities . . . .”). 100 See Stephen Rushin, Structural Reform Litigation in American Police Departments, 99 MINN. L. REV. 1343, 1347-48 (2015) (“[M]any of the nation’s largest police departments including Los Angeles, Detroit, Seattle, Albuquerque, Newark, Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Washington, D.C., and New