Hofstra Law Review
[…] This has been referred to as strict or objective impossibility. See, e.g., 407 E. 61st Garage Inc. v. Savoy Fifth Ave. Corp., 23 N.Y.2d 275, 244 N.E.2d 37, 296 N.Y.S.2d 338 (1968) (standard of strict impossibility adopted when services, rather than a sale of goods involved); 6 A. CORBIN, CONTRACTS § 1325 (1962); RESTATEMENT OF CONTRACTS § 455 (1932). 15. 172 Cal. 289, 156 P. 458 (1916). 16. Id. at 293, 156 P. at 460.

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol5/iss1/8 34 Conneely and Murphy: Inevitable Discovery: The Hypothetical Independent Source Excepti U.C.C. Sections 2-615 and 2-616

LIMITED APPLICATION OF SECTION 2-615 EXCUSE An initial problem encountered in section 2-615 stems from the introductory language "[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation." The difficulty presented by this phrase and the language in Comment 8'7 of this section has been adroitly analyzed by Professor Hawkland.5 His article, which explains the history behind the drafting of this section, also ex- presses a fear that its language could be read as granting excuse in