Hofstra Law Review
[…] In fact, if the buyer fails to respond to such notice within thirty days, the Code treats the contract as terminated under section 2-616(2). No court has examined whether termination or modification under section 2- 616 precludes a later suit for breach of contract. At a minimum, the buyer must emphasize when terminating or modifying that he reserves right to sue for breach of performance. Section 2-616(3) reads: "[t]he provisions of this section may not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater obligation under the preceding section." As the comment indicates, "[s]ubsection (3) denies effect to any con- tract clause made in advance of trouble which would require the buyer to stand ready to take delivery whenever the seller is ex- cused from delivery by unforeseen circumstances." Some states

absence of an overt cancellation.