Hofstra Law Review
[…] Due to the lack of judicial analysis of section 2-616, practitioners must pay careful attention to the section's language when advising buyers how to respond properly to a notification of delay or allocation which the seller claims under section 2-615. This need for atten- tion increases in importance when one recognizes the significant substantive results which may flow from this section. Section 2-616 applies where a buyer has been informed of a material or indefinite delay within a reasonable time. If the seller fails to meet the section 2-615(c) notice requirement, 2 the seller loses both the defense of excuse due to impracticability and cov- erage by section 2-616. Other language in section 2-616(1) limits its application to situations "where the prospective deficiency substantially impairs the value of the whole contract under provi- sions relating to breach of installment contracts (section 2-612) .... " This language lends itself to two interpretations. At first glance this phrase appears to give the buyer the same options under an installment contract breach that he would have under a section 2-615 excuse.