Hofstra Law Review
[…] Id. at 255.

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1976 35 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 5, Iss. 1 [1976], Art. 8 Hofstra Law Review [Vol. 5, 1976]

Clearly the drafters of section 2-615 did not intend it to negate the effect of a valid force majeure clause. 3 Rather, they sought to change the standard from one of impossibility to the more liberal and flexible standard of "impracticability," 4 covering only those situations where the parties had not taken the possibil- ity of the event into account at the time of contracting. The introductory language of section 2-615 initially read "unless merchants otherwise agreed," but the drafters deleted the word "merchants" in order to emphasize that section 2-615 ex- cuse encompasses any sale of goods. 5 The present language - "[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obliga- tion" - harmonizes the statute with the result reached in MadeirenseDo Jrasil,S/A v. Stulman-Emrick Lumber Co."0 The shipping contract in Madeirense lacked a force majeure clause, but the seller defended his inability to deliver the goods on the ground of a lack of available ships. The court held the seller liable, claiming he had assumed the risk of not finding ships.27 In order to reconcile the holding in Madeirense with section 2-615, the drafters substituted the present language of "[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation," for the origi-

23. See, e.g., United States v. Anthony Grace & Sons, Inc., 384 U.S. 424, 429 (1966); United States v. Moorman, 338 U.S. 457, 461 (1950); Martinsburg & Potomac R.R. v. March, 114 U.S. 549, 555 (1885). 24. This may not be a new standard. See Levy v.