Hofstra Law Review
[…] This may result from the Code's reli- ance on commercial custom and usage rather than abstract rules of law.3" Moreover, the concepts of foreseeability and assumption of the risk encourage parties to bargain over a particular contin- gency if it is sufficiently foreshadowed at the time of contracting. On the other hand, some feel that these concepts obfuscate the issue of whether a party should be granted contractual excuse."5 Based on the Code's present language, before a party can success- fully establish a section 2-615 defense he must overcome the threshold qualification: "[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation." Section 2-615: Hypothetical A A buyer B contracts with a seller S to purchase 1,000 widgets. One day noxious fumes spread throughout S's plant making it unsafe for S's employees to continue working inside the plant.