Hofstra Law Review
[…] 77. Bender's U.C.C. Service, Willier & Hart, Permanent Editorial Board Comment (Report No. 3), at 1-168 (1975). The amendments seek to provide for excuse of a buyer, as suggested in Comment 9. The comment indicates that the need for such a provision is not clear, and the amendment may be read to permit the excuse in inappropriate cases. 78. U.C.C. § 2-614 provides: (1) Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted. (2) If the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of domestic or foreign governmental regulation, the seller may withhold or stop delivery unless the buyer provides a means or manner of payment which is commercially a substantial equivalent. If delivery has already been taken, payment by the means or in the manner provided by the regulation discharges the buyer's obli- gation unless the regulation is discriminatory, oppressive or predatory. 79. But see U.C.C. § 2-614(2) which deals with situations in which the agreed manner of payment fails because of a governmental regulation. In such an event, the seller may withhold delivery unless the buyer provides a substantially equivalent manner of pay- ment.

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol5/iss1/8 48 Conneely and Murphy: Inevitable Discovery: The Hypothetical Independent Source Excepti U.C.C. Sections 2-615 and 2-616