John Rubin, 919.962.2498, [email protected] Shea Denning, 919.843.5120, [email protected] © UNC School of Government
[…] The court framed the issue as one of statutory construction, not double jeopardy.

Stealing Evidence

Theft of controlled buy money does not constitute crime of stealing evidence

State v. Dove, ___ N.C. App. ___, 788 S.E.2d 198 (June 21, 2016). The evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for altering, stealing, or destroying criminal evidence under G.S. 14-221.1. The charges were based on the defendant’s alleged theft of money obtained from the controlled sale of illegal drugs. The money in question was not evidence as defined by the statute: “any article or document in the possession of a law-enforcement officer or officer of the General Court of Justice.”

Kidnapping

Trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss a first-degree kidnapping charge

State v. James, ___ N.C. App. ___, 789 S.E.2d 543 (Aug. 2, 2016). (1) The restraint of the victim was not inherent in the also charged offense of assault by strangulation.