Court of Appeals No. 303813; 306407 Case No.: 2010-000169 DL
[…] MacPherson, 323 Mich 438 (1949) (alibi)). 4

In the instant case, the State charged Cullen with both strict liability statutory rape, MCL

750.520d(1)(b), and forcible rape, MCL 750.520d(1)(a). This precluded him from raising any defenses to the forcible rape charge at his adjudicatory hearing. Generally, defendants must have

4 A burden shift to the defendant is permitted in limited circumstances. For example, the Michigan legislature passed a statute placing the burden of proving the affirmative defense of insanity on the defense in 1994. MCL 768.21a (3) (“The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.”). In capital sentencing hearings, courts have ruled that the defendant bears the burden of proving that the death penalty is inappropriate because the mitigating circumstances outweigh the aggravating circumstances. Kansas v. Marsh, 548 U.S. 163, 171; 126 S Ct 2516; 165 L Ed 2d 429 (2006).