Controversial Issues in
[…] Third, to be confidential, the communication must be made to one of the recipients specified in ORS 36.110(7)(a) : “a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other person present at, the mediation proceedings.” Interpreting those terms is relatively straightforward. The first three categories are defined in the statute. “‘Mediator’ means a third party who performs mediation,” including that person’s agents and employees. ORS 36.110(9). “‘Mediation program’ means a program through which mediation is made available and includes the director, agents and employees of the program.” ORS 36.110(8). A “party” is a person, agency or body who “participates in a mediation and has a direct [358 Or. 398] interest in the controversy that is the subject of the mediation.”