Controversial Issues in
[…] State v. Cloutier, 351 Or. 68, 96, 261 P.3d 1234 (2011). “Dictionaries, after all, do not tell us what words mean, only what words can mean, depending on their context and the particular manner in which they are used.” Id. (emphasis in original). The term “process” is broad in connotation, [365 P.3d 106] indicating “the action of passing through continuing development from a beginning to a contemplated end” or “a particular method or system of doing something.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1808 (unabridged ed. 2002). However, ORS 36.110(5) narrows that term by describing more specifically that “‘[m]ediation’ means a process in which a mediator assists and facilitates” the resolution of the parties’ dispute. (Emphasis added.) The words “in which a mediator assists and facilitates” follow the noun “process” without being set off by commas.