Controversial Issues in
[…] The complaint, for example, refers to certain communications that took place on the day the settlement agreement was signed without stating whether they preceded or followed the actual signing. The timing of those communications, as well as whether they occurred at a mediation proceeding, are questions of fact for the trial court. 5 For purposes of applying the mediation statute, the term “party” here can also include other persons, such as attorneys or others who are agents of mediating parties, who speak on behalf of mediating parties. See ORS 36.110(5) (“‘Mediation’ * * * includes all contacts between a mediator and any party or agent of a party * * *.” (Emphasis added.)). See, e.g., Bidwell and Bidwell, 173 Or.App. 288, 294, 21 P.3d 161 (2001) (holding that written settlement communications between attorneys on behalf of two mediating parties were confidential “mediation communications” under ORS 36.220 ).