Controversial Issues in
[…] See ORS 36.195(2) (“Attorneys and other persons who are not parties to a mediation may be included in mediation discussions.”); Tape Recording, Senate Business, Law and Government Committee, SB 160, Feb. 27, 1997, Tape 75, Side A (statement of Silverberg, describing how mediation confidentiality is meant to protect the confidentiality of “conversations” that parties have in mediation sessions). Most often, it is the persons identified in ORS 36.110(7)(a) who make up both sides of those exchanges. Considering the statutory text in light of that context, the legislature’s decision to define “mediation communications” as “[a]ll communications that are made * * * to a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other person present at, the mediation proceedings,” ORS 36.110(7)(a) (emphasis added), suggests that the legislature intended that provision to apply only to discussions between those persons identified in the statute.