Controversial Issues in
[…] Some mediations involve only a mediator and two parties that have a dispute, while others have a variety of participants. Community-based mediations in particular may include a range of interested persons or entities. See id. (describing broad participation in many [365 P.3d 107] community mediations). Ensuring flexibility to accommodate a wide range of mediation types was one of the legislature’s stated goals. See ORS 36.105 (“The Legislative Assembly declares that it is the purpose of ORS 36.100 to 36.238 to: * * * (2) Allow flexible and diverse programs to be developed in this state, to meet specific needs in local areas and to benefit this state as a whole through experiments using a variety of models of peaceful dispute resolution.”). The more narrow definition of “mediation” set out in ORS 36.110(5) serves that goal while accommodating the many types of mediation that the legislature understood and expected to occur pursuant to Oregon’s mediation statute.