Controversial Issues in
[…] An ODRC workgroup was responsible for drafting the text of the that created the confidentiality provisions in Oregon’s current mediation statute.

Controversial Issues in Mediation 1–11 Chapter 1—Legal Malpractice Limits Under Alfieri v. Solomon

statements of all possible speakers within the definition of “mediation communications,” but that the legislature intended the statute to apply more narrowly. Although the legislature did not specify the speakers to whom ORS 36.110(7)(a) applies, as described above, it did specify the persons to whom the communication must be made for it to be a “mediation communication.”8 That definition applies only to the extent that a communication is made “in the course of or in connection with a mediation to a mediator, mediation program, party to or any other person present at, a mediation proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) When a communication is made “in the course of” a mediation, both sides of the communication will ordinarily consist of individuals identified in ORS 36.110(7)(a), because they will be present at the mediation proceedings, physically or by telephone.