Controversial Issues in
[…] A “‘Mediation agreement’ means an agreement arising out of a mediation, [365 P.3d 103]

1 Unlike mediation communications, which are confidential under the statute, the terms of a mediation agreement are not confidential unless the parties expressly agree to make them so. See ORS 36.220(2)(a) (terms of mediation agreements not confidential); ORS 36.220(2)(b) (parties may agree to make all or part of mediation agreement confidential).

Controversial Issues in Mediation 1–4 Chapter 1—Legal Malpractice Limits Under Alfieri v. Solomon

including any term or condition of the agreement.” ORS 36.110(6). “‘Mediation communications’ means: (a) All communications that are made, in the course of or in connection with a mediation, to a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any [358 Or. 388] other person present at, the mediation proceedings.” ORS 36.110(7)(a).2 The trial court granted defendant’s motion to strike, in part, and struck substantial portions of plaintiff’s complaint.