Controversial Issues in
[…] Considering the text of ORS 36.110(5), in context, we conclude that “mediation” includes only that part of the “process” in which a mediator is a participant. Separate interactions between parties and their counsel that occur outside of the mediator’s presence and without the mediator’s direct involvement are not part of the mediation, even if they are related to it. [358 Or. 396] 2. Definition of “Mediation Communications” We turn next to the meaning of the term “mediation communications.” ORS 36.110(7) states in part: “‘Mediation communications’ means: (a) All communications that are made, in the course of or in connection with a mediation, to a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other person present at, the mediation proceedings.” On the face of the statute, then, whether something is a “mediation communication,” depends on three elements: (1) whether it is a “communication,” (2) its connection to a “mediation,” and (3) the identity of the recipient.