Controversial Issues in
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). We look primarily to the statute’s text, context, and legislative history, although we may look also to general rules of statutory construction as helpful. Id. at 171–72, 206 P.3d 1042. Because “there is no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes,” we begin with the text of the statute. Id. at 171, 206 P.3d 1042 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). ORS 36.220 provides that “[m]ediation communications are confidential and may not be disclosed to any other person.” ORS 36.220(1)(a). If a communication is confidential under ORS 36.220, it is inadmissible in “any subsequent adjudicatory proceeding.” ORS 36.222(1).