Controversial Issues in
[…] Id. at 171, 206 P.3d 1042 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). ORS 36.220 provides that “[m]ediation communications are confidential and may not be disclosed to any other person.” ORS 36.220(1)(a). If a communication is confidential under ORS 36.220, it is inadmissible in “any subsequent adjudicatory proceeding.” ORS 36.222(1). To determine whether the allegations that were struck from plaintiff’s complaint fall within those provisions, we look to the definitions of the operative terms “mediation” and “mediation communications.” Each is statutorily defined in ORS 36.110, and we examine each in turn below. 1. The Definition of “Mediation” As previously noted, the term “mediation” refers to a particular scope of activity as defined by the mediation statute, which provides: “‘Mediation’ means a process in which a mediator assists and facilitates two or more parties to a controversy in reaching a mutually acceptable resolution of the controversy and includes all contacts between a mediator and any party or agent of a party, until such time as the resolution is agreed to by the parties or the mediation process is terminated.” [358 Or. 393] ORS 36.110(5). The parties do not dispute that plaintiff and his former employer were engaged in “mediation” within the meaning of the statute, and that the settlement agreement that they signed resulted from that process.