November 30, 2018
[…] To the extent that a provision restricts the transfer of title to the mortgaged property, a due-on-sale clause generally permits the lender to declare a default if a transfer occurs without the lender’s consent. The Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1701j-3 et seq., (the “Garn Act”) provides that a lender may enforce (with certain exceptions) a contract containing a due-on-sale clause with respect to a real property loan, notwithstanding any provision of state law to the contrary, “if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lender’s prior written consent.” The Garn Act does not, however, specifically provide that a lender may exercise its remedies by reason of the occurrence of other types of transfers that do not involve a transfer of title to the mortgaged property, such as the granting of a leasehold estate in, or a junior encumbrance against,