November 30, 2018
[…] Nat’l Bank of Wash. v. Investors, 81 Wn.2d 886, 899 (1973). Although the decision focused on laws other than the Washington UCC, the court’s reasoning may provide a basis for arguments that similar funding conditions prevent a loan transaction from satisfying the value requirement. 46 Enforceability is predicated on the loan closing. For this reason, it is appropriate for the opinion giver to assume that the contractually specified preconditions to closing have been satisfied or waived. 47 This assumption refers to RCW 23B.03.020(2)(h), which states: “As to the enforceability of the guarantee, the decision of the board of directors that the guarantee may be reasonably expected to benefit, directly or indirectly, the guarantor corporation shall be binding in respect to the issue of benefit to the guarantor corporation.” Accordingly, if the guarantor corporation’s board of directors has adopted resolutions setting forth that the guaranty may be reasonably expected to benefit the corporation, then this assumption is unnecessary. 48 Use this assumption if paragraph A11 refers to a filed, rather than an unfiled,