November 30, 2018
[…] Under RCW 61.24.030(5), a deed of trust must be recorded to be foreclosed nonjudicially, and, under RCW 61.24.040(1)(a), notice of the trustee’s sale must be recorded. Consequently, if a deed of trust is registered only under the Torrens system, nonjudicial foreclosure may be unavailable. 41 RCW 64.04.010 requires generally that “[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed.” RCW 64.04.020 provides that “[e]very deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds.” Acknowledgments in Washington are usually taken by a notary public.