November 30, 2018
[…] Normally, however, a general partnership borrower will have a written partnership agreement as evidence of the existence of the general partnership. The opinion giver should obtain appropriate certifications from one or more of the partners or other authorized representatives of the general partnership that the agreement examined by the opinion giver constitutes the entire partnership agreement and that the chief office of the partnership is located in the state of Washington. The latter is intended to address RCW 25.05.030(1), which states that (except as provided in RCW 25.05.030(2) with respect to a limited liability partnership), “the law of the jurisdiction in which a partnership has its chief executive office governs relations among the partners and the partnership.” 55 Trustee Certification Statute; Reliance.