November 30, 2018
[…] RCW 61.24.030(2) provides that real property is used for agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops, livestock, or aquatic goods.

(v) Certain acts in the execution, completion, or assembly of the Deed of Trust may cause it not to be in technical compliance with the formatting requirements for recorded instruments set forth in RCW 65.04.045. Nevertheless, RCW 65.04.045(2) provides that “an instrument may be recorded if a minor portion of a notary seal, incidental writing, or minor portion of a signature extends beyond the margins.” RCW 65.04.048 provides: (i) documents that must be recorded immediately and that do not meet margin and font size requirements (but do meet legibility requirements) may be recorded for an additional fee of fifty dollars, and (ii) in addition to preparing a properly completed cover sheet as described in RCW 65.04.047, the person preparing the document for recording must sign a statement attached to the document that reads substantially as follows: “I am requesting an emergency nonstandard recording for an additional fee as provided in RCW 36.18.010. I understand that the recording processing requirements may cover up or otherwise obscure some part of the text of the original document.”