November 30, 2018
[…] Deletion or appropriate revision of paragraph C25 will be required if the issuer’s or nominated person’s jurisdiction is not the state of Washington. 93 An opinion that loan documents are enforceable against the borrower implicitly includes compliance with usury law and no separate opinion should be required. Lenders nevertheless frequently request separate comfort as to compliance with applicable usury laws. Generally, in a commercial loan transaction such a usury opinion can be given on the basis of the business purpose exception from the usury law set forth in RCW 19.52.080, which provides: Profit and nonprofit corporations, Massachusetts trusts, associations, trusts, general partnerships, joint ventures, limited partnerships, and governments and governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor, and persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business purposes: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply to a consumer transaction of any amount. Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall mean transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. Although the list of entities in the first clause of the statute does not expressly include limited liability companies, they are included by virtue of RCW 1.16.080(2), which provides that the term “association,” when used in a statute, includes limited liability companies unless the context