November 30, 2018
[…] Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall mean transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. Although the list of entities in the first clause of the statute does not expressly include limited liability companies, they are included by virtue of RCW 1.16.080(2), which provides that the term “association,” when used in a statute, includes limited liability companies unless the context clearly indicates otherwise. Pursuant to RCW 1.16.080(1), the term “person,” as used in the second clause, “may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well as an individual.” Paragraph C26 does not state that only Washington usury law may govern the transaction; rather, the opinion merely provides assurance that the transaction will not violate Washington usury law.