The Anatomy of a by Herrick K. Lidstone, Jr.1 Burns, Figa & Will, P.C. Greenwood Village, CO
[…] “Control” does not exist if (for example) the debtor has to confirm the existence of a before the creditor can act. There are different requirements for control of:

 Certificated securities (C.R.S. § 4-8-106(b));  Uncertificated securities (C.R.S. § 4-8-106(c));  Securities entitlements (C.R.S. § 4-8-106(d)); and  Deposit accounts (C.R.S. § 4-9-104(a)).

Where perfection of a security interest in an LLC or is required, the membership or partnership interest should be treated as a general intangible.20 If the transfer of

20 C.R.S. § 4-9-102(a)(42) defines “general intangible” to mean “any personal property” or a payment intangible “under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation.” § 4-9-109(a)(3). Alternatively, the operating agreement or partnership agreement can make an election to be treated as a “security” for the purposes of Article 8 as permitted by § 4-8-103(c).