Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] This is a plausible case of child abuse. Typically, child abuse is thought of as the presence of bruises or neglect. However, some would argue that it requires intentional malice, which is not present in this case. 59 Hence there can be wide variations in terms which are central to making judgments about whether or not to disclose information. Because of such variations, mediators need to have working definitions of key terms, be aware of the appropriate law in their field of specialization, and know the way that it is applied. 60

157. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 328-C:1-:10 (Supp. 1991) (setting out ethical standards for the certification of marital mediators). 158. The exceptions in the New Hampshire statute include cases where the mediator has received "material information alleging abuse or sexual abuse or neglect [or] information about a felony or , excepting adultery, that has been or is about to be committed." Id. § 328-C:9 111(c) & (d). The Arizona Coalition on Dispute Resolution (ACDR) draft code has the exceptions of child abuse, imminent physical harm to another person, or where disclosure is required by law.