Boston College School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] Id. at 258. 79. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 145 (1983 & Supp. 1986). 80. See Ralph M. Parsons Co. v. Combustion Equip. Assoc., Inc., 172 Cal. App. 3d 211, 228, 218 Cal. Rptr. 170, 181 (1985) ("When the obligation for indemnity for acts other than the indemnitor's are found in a printed form contract prepared or supplied by the indemnitee, the language imposing the obligation must be clear and express."). 81. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (1986). Section 2-316(2) provides that "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in the case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." Id. The Journal of Corporation Law [Summer

One of the most troublesome remedial provisions is the indemnification clause in underwriting agreements in securities transactions.