Boston College School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] essential elements with respect to subject matter required for a contract" even though it failed to specify the closing date - "[a] reasonable time may be implied" - and omitted representations, warranties, and various other matters); E. FARNSWORTH, CONTRACTS § 3.29, at 205- 06 (1982); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 204 (1979) ("When the parties to a bargain sufficiently defined to be a contract have not agreed with respect to a term which is essential to a determination of their rights and duties, a term which is reasonable in the circumstances is supplied by the court .... ); U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (1978) ("[elven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.); see also id. § 2-305 (providing a similar rule for instances where the price is left undetermined). Courts may award damages for violations of contracts even when they are so indefinite that specific performance is not available.