Boston College School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] Courts may award damages for violations of contracts even when they are so indefinite that specific performance is not available. See infra text accompanying notes 104-05. 42. U.C.C. § 2-305(l)(a) (1978) (providing that "[tihe parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if .. . nothing is said as to price .... "); id. § 2-309 (1) (providing that the time for delivery, if not agreed upon, "shall be a reasonable time." U.C.C. § 2-308(a) provides that "[ulnless otherwise agreed ... the place for delivery of goods is the seller's place of business or if he has none his residence."); id. § 2-310(a) (providing that "[ulnless otherwise agreed . . .payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods .... ). 43. See, e.g., Jennison v. Jennison, 346 Pa.