Boston College School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] Courts may award damages for violations of contracts even when they are so indefinite that specific performance is not available. See infra text accompanying notes 104-05. 42. U.C.C. § 2-305(l)(a) (1978) (providing that "[tihe parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if .. . nothing is said as to price .... "); id. § 2-309 (1) (providing that the time for delivery, if not agreed upon, "shall be a reasonable time." U.C.C. § 2-308(a) provides that "[ulnless otherwise agreed ... the place for delivery of goods is the seller's place of business or if he has none his residence."); id. § 2-310(a) (providing that "[ulnless otherwise agreed . . .payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods .... ). 43. See, e.g., Jennison v. Jennison, 346 Pa. Super. 47, 499 A.2d 302 (1985) (refusing specific performance of an agreement to sell stock because the price had not been agreed upon).