Marquette Review Volume 98 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2015
[…] provision for the married person’s spouse by will or otherwise, shall be subject to the following rights of the surviving husband or widow: (1) If the testator leaves a widow, she shall have the same part of his estate, real and personal, as she would have been entitled to if he had died intestate; (2) If the testatrix leaves a husband, he shall have the same part of her estate, real and personal, as he would have been entitled to if she had died intestate. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 321 (2007). 235. OKLA. STAT. tit. 60, § 175.3.B (2010 & Supp. 2014) (defining “trustor” as “the maker, creator, donor, settlor, grantor, of a trust and the testator or testatrix of a will containing trust provisions” (emphasis added)). 236. WASH. REV. CODE § 11.12.030 (2014) (“Every person who shall sign the testator’s or testatrix’s name to any will by his or her direction shall subscribe his or her own name to such will and state that he or she subscribed the testator’s name at his or her request . . . .” (emphasis added)). 237. E.g., PROBATE COMM. OF THE TENN. CLERKS OF COURTS CONFERENCE, PROBATE GUIDE: A GUIDE FOR CLERKS SERVING COURTS WITH PROBATE 5 (2012), http://www.tncourts.gov/sites/default/files/docs/probate_manual_final _0.pdf, archived at http://perma.cc/UM7P-2CXP. 238. Keeping