COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] Only then will it protect this information to the “maximum extent,” as the Council intended and the law explicitly states. DOES should immediately remove this requirement from the complaint form and update its standard operating procedures to make confidentiality the default, not the exception.

The Council included the confidentiality clause in order to strengthen the agency’s ability to discover legal violations. DC Code section 32-1306 (a-1) says that the Mayor “shall encourage reporting pursuant to this section by keeping confidential, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, the name and other identifying information of the employee or other person reporting a violation during the course of any