COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] 96 WIOA sec. 101(d)(9) found at: https://www.congress.gov/113/bills/hr803/BILLS-113hr803enr.pdf 97§ 32–1603(i)(1): WIA administrative entity found at: https://code.dccouncil.us/dc/council/code/sections/32-1603.html. Also see § 32–1603.01(5): “The District's state workforce investment board shall develop policies and procedures pertaining to the use of funds pursuant to … the Federal Act." 98 Workforce Investment Council WIOA Policy Manual page 14, found at: https://dcworks.dc.gov/sites/default/files/dc/sites/dcworks/publication/attachments/WIC-WIOA-Policy- Manual-May22.pdf Also see DC Code §32-1603(i)(2): "The WIA administrative entity shall disburse the funds described in paragraph (1) of this subsection immediately upon the direction of the local workforce investment board; provided, that the direction does not violate a provision of the Federal Act or District law."

Committee on Labor and Workforce Development Page 114 of 167 Report and Recommendations on the FY 2022 Budget Dais Print, June 30, 2021 Unfortunately, the WIC does not receive financial statements regarding WIOA funds, either before they are budgeted or after DOES spends the funds.