COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] “(i) Been employed by the same employer for at least 12 consecutive or non-consecutive months, inclusive of holiday, sick, or personal leave granted by the employer as part of its regular benefits whether such leave was paid or unpaid, in the 7 years immediately preceding the date on which the period of family or medical leave is to commence; and

“(ii) Worked at least 1,000 hours for the employer during the 12- month period referenced in sub-subparagraph (i) of this paragraph preceding the date on which the period of family or medical leave is to commence.”.

(b) Section 11(b) (D.C. Official Code § 32-510) is amended as follows:

Committee on Labor and Workforce Development Page 13 of 77 2021 BSA subtitles –DAIS PRINT June 30, 2021 (1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the period an inserting the phrase “, except that this limitations period shall toll while a claim is pending administrative review under section 10(b).” in its place.

Sec. 4065. The Workplace Leave Navigators Program Establishment Amendment Act of

2020, effective Dec. 3, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-149; D.C. Official Code § 32-561.01 et seq.), is repealed.