COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] a. DOES Can Effectively Investigate While Keeping Complainants Confidential and Providing Employers Due Process

DOES is well-equipped and statutorily empowered to conduct fair and complete investigations while protecting the confidentiality of complainants in most cases. The agency’s authority to initiate an investigation, regardless of whether a complaint has been filed, is codified in section 32-1306 of the law, which also gives DOES the authority to issue subpoenas, compel the production of payroll and other documents, and take testimony and depositions.49 With all of these tools at its disposal, DOES should be able to overcome the challenges posed by not being able to tell an employer which of their employees filed a complaint.

47 DC Code §32–1306 (a-1) continues, “provided, that with the authorization of such person, the Mayor may disclose the employee or person’s name and identifying information as necessary to conduct a hearing and enforce this chapter or other employee protection laws, including the Living Wage Act, the Minimum Wage Revision Act, or the Sick and Safe Leave Act.” 48 DOES says, “The language of DC Official Code § 32-1306 (a-1) does not require confidentiality where to do so would conflict with other applicable provisions of District law. […] DOES does not require claimants to disclose their identities to their employers.