COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] Committee on Labor and Workforce Development Page 56 of 77 2021 BSA subtitles –DAIS PRINT June 30, 2021 “(c) The Attorney General may issue rules to implement this section.”.

Committee on Labor and Workforce Development Page 57 of 77 2021 BSA subtitles –DAIS PRINT June 30, 2021 SUBTITLE X. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION IMPROVEMENTS

AMENDMENT ACT.

Sec. XX01. This subtitle may be cited as the “Unemployment Compensation

Improvements Amendment Act of 2021”.

Sec. XX02. The District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, approved

August 28, 1935 (49 Stat. 949; D.C. Official Code § 51-101 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3(c)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 51-103(c)(2)) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (H) to read as follows:

“(H)(i) The following benefits paid to an individual who become unemployed or partially unemployed as a result of the circumstances giving rise to the public health emergency shall not be charged to an employer’s experience rating:

“(I) Benefits paid to the individual pursuant to section 101 of the Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2021, enacted May 3, 2021 (D.C. Act

24-62; 68 DCR 4824) (“section 101”), or any preceding or successive act of the Council of the