COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] “(III) Benefits paid under other local or federal law, including the federal Pandemic Emergency Unemployment Compensation program and extended benefits authorized under section 107(g).

Committee on Labor and Workforce Development Page 58 of 77 2021 BSA subtitles –DAIS PRINT June 30, 2021 “(ii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “public health emergency” means the Coronavirus (COVID-19) public health emergency declared pursuant to

Mayor’s Order 2020-045, on March 11, 2020, and all subsequent extensions.”.

(b) Section 10(a) (D.C. Official Code § 51-110(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).

(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

“(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term “good cause” includes working in unsafe locations or under unsafe conditions where such unsafe working condition or location would cause a reasonable and prudent person in the labor market to leave the work, as determined by the Director based on the facts in each case.”