COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] 74 D.C. Official Code § 5-1031 75 D.C. Official Code 1-605.02(6) permits the Board to modify, set aside, or remand a grievance arbitration award in three narrow circumstances: (1) if an arbitrator was without, or exceeded his or her jurisdiction; (2) if the award on its face is contrary to law and public policy; or (3) if the award was procured by fraud, collusion or other similar and unlawful means. See PERB Case 21-A-07 76 See D.C. Official Code § § 1-605.02(16) permitting Board to seek judicial enforcement; see also D.C. Official Code § 1-617.13(b) specifying that the Superior Court of the District of Columbia has the same jurisdiction to “grant the board such order of enforcement as in the case of a request by the Board.”