COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] Establishment Amendment Act of 2020, passed on 2nd reading on July 28, 2020 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-760)” and inserting the phrase “at least $250,000 shall be used to fund the

Workplace Rights Grants Program established pursuant to the Workplace Rights Grant Program

Amendment Act of 2021, approved by the Committee of the Whole on July 20, 2021

(Committee print of Bill 24-285)”.

Sec. 4064. The District of Columbia Family and Medical Leave Act of 1990, effective

October 3, 1990 (D.C. Law 8-181; D.C. Official Code § 32-501(1)(A)), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2(1)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 32-501(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

“(A) For leave provided under sections 3 or 4, an individual who has:

“(i) Been employed by the same employer for at least 12 consecutive or non-consecutive months, inclusive of holiday, sick, or personal leave granted by the employer as part of its regular benefits whether such leave was paid or unpaid, in the 7 years immediately preceding the date on which the period of family or medical leave is to commence; and

“(ii) Worked at least 1,000 hours for the employer during the 12- month period referenced in sub-subparagraph (i) of this paragraph preceding the date on which the period of family or medical leave is to commence.”.

(b) Section 11(b) (D.C. Official Code § 32-510) is amended as follows: