COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Within 30 days after the applicability date of the Universal Paid Leave Amendment

Act of 2021, approved by the Committee of the Whole on July 20, 2021 (committee print of Bill

24-285), or of any expansion of benefits or change to the employer contribution rate pursuant to section 104a(c), the Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative

Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall issue rules to implement the provisions of this act.”.

(c) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.03) is amended as follows:

Committee on Labor and Workforce Development Page 4 of 77 2021 BSA subtitles –DAIS PRINT June 30, 2021 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “0.62%” and inserting the phrase “0.62%, or a lower rate computed pursuant to section 104a(c)(2),” in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “0.62%” and inserting the phrase “0.62%, or a lower rate computed pursuant to section 104a(c)(2),” in its place.

(d) Section 104 (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.04) is amended as follows: