COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] Note that UPLA explicitly states that an individual receiving unemployment compensation is ineligible to receive a paid leave benefit.107 This addresses any concerns that a worker will try to unfairly receive multiple benefits or “double dip.”

D.C. Code § 32-541.01(6)(A) defines an “eligible individual” as someone who has been “a covered employee during some or all of the 52 calendar weeks immediately preceding the qualifying event for which paid leave is being taken” (emphasis added). The inclusion of the word “some” serves two purposes. First, to ensure that an individual did not have to work for a certain period of time before being eligible for the benefit.