COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
[…] Sec. 1XX9. Program funding.

The WIC shall make best efforts to use federal WIOA Title I Adult and Dislocated

Worker funds to supplement funds appropriated for the purposes of implementing this subtitle.

Sec. 1X10. The Healthcare Workforce Partnership Act of 2020, effective December 3,

2020 (D.C. Law 23-149, D.C. Official Code § 32-1681 et seq.), is amended as follows:

Committee on Labor and Workforce Development Page 36 of 77 2021 BSA subtitles –DAIS PRINT June 30, 2021 (a) Section 2172(c) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1682(c)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(2) A new paragraph (2A) is added to read as follows:

“(2A) Submit to the Partnership for feedback the proposed statement of work for the direct care worker training grant outlined in section 1XX7 of the DC Nurse Education

Enhancement Program Amendment Act of 2021, approved by the Committee of the Whole on

July 20, 2021 (Committee print of Bill 24-285); and".

(b) Section 2175(b)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1684) is amended as follows: