COMMENTS OF THE TRANSPORTATION TRADES DEPARTMENT, AFL-CIO
[…] Under the proposed rule, with no identified individual who can be held accountable throughout the process, carriers will likely be emboldened to interfere in the election process by hiding behind the relative anonymity of the Board’s new proposed decertification application.

The RLA strictly forbids any carrier from “interfer[ing] in any way with the organization of its employees” or “us[ing] the funds of the carrier … to influence … employees in an effort to induce them … not to join or remain members of any labor organization.” 45 U.S.C. § 152, Fourth.

Under Section 2, Ninth, Congress also specifically directs the NMB to “insure the choice of representatives by the employees without interference, influence, or coercion exercised by the carrier.” 45 U.S.C. § 152, Ninth. Nevertheless, even under the Board’s current procedures, there have been instances when carriers have unlawfully supported and directed decertification campaigns, most often by tainting the card collection process.