Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary —BY HAND DELIVERY AND— Federal Communications Commission ELECTRONIC MAIL 445 12th Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Randall Terry is on the ballot in the state of Florida as a candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives in Florida's 20th Congressional District. Mr. Terry is also a candidate for the Presidency of the United States and appears on the ballots of several states, but not Florida's ballot, for that office. Mr. Terry has requested several Florida broadcast stations to provide his Congressional campaign with reasonable access to advertising time as a candidate for Federal office under the Communications Act. At least one station has denied Mr. Terry's requests citing Fla. Stat. Ann. § 99.012(2) which reads as follows: "No person may qualify as a candidate for more than one public office, whether federal, state, district, county, or municipal, if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other." According to the station, Mr. Terry is not a legally qualified candidate for Congress in Florida under § 99.012(2) because his simultaneous candidacy for President of the United States in several other states. In Florida, Mr. Terry only appears on the ballot for the 20th Congressional District.