Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] We must show the babies’ mangled remains. And legally, the only way you and I are going to do that en masse is through TV commercials we can run as federal candidates.’”). 15 Terry FEC Form 2, Statement of Candidacy, (June 12, 2012), available at http://docquery.fec.gov/pdf/865/12030821865/12030821865.pdf. Constrained by the eligibility requirements for federal elective office enumerated in the U.S. Constitution, states may not limit ballots for Representative to those who currently reside in the state. See generally U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, 514 U.S. 779 (1995). Article I, section 2 states: “No person shall be a Representative . . . who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen.” In order to meet this requirement, a person must reside in the state he is representing by Election Day. See CASES OF CONTESTED ELECTIONS IN CONGRESS 224–25 (M. Clarke & D. Hall eds., 1834); see also Tex. Democratic Party v.