Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal
[…] Indeed, it is possible that the current language of the Proposed Rule could yield audit determinations that each and every taxpayer that touches a product -- or that supplies a component or ingredient -- from the raw material phase to the final packaging phase is a “producer” of the final “product.” Such a result would appear to contravene the plain language of the statute, as well as the common-sense understanding of the terms “retailer” and “wholesaler.” It could

19 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.002(c)(2) (West 2016) (“...less than 50 percent of the total revenue from activities in retail or wholesale trade comes from the sale of products it produces or products produced by an entity that is part of an affiliated group to which the taxable entity also belongs...”) (emphasis added). 20 STAR Accession No. 201508350L, available at http://aixtcp.cpa.state.tx.us/opendocs/open32/201508350l.html.

State Bar of Texas, Tax Section Comments Page 8 thereby unfairly and inappropriately restrict taxpayers’ ability to be Qualifying Entities under the 50% Test.