Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal
[…] State Bar of Texas, Tax Section Comments Page 8 thereby unfairly and inappropriately restrict taxpayers’ ability to be Qualifying Entities under the 50% Test.

B. Taxable entities providing retail or wholesale electric utilities

Section 171.002(c)(3) provides that a taxable entity is primarily engaged in retail or wholesale trade -- and therefore qualifies for the retail / wholesale franchise tax rate -- only if the taxable entity “does not provide retail or wholesale utilities.”21 House Bill 500, adopted during the 2013 regular legislative session, amended Section 171.1014 (Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business) by adding new subsection (j), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a taxable entity that provides retail or wholesale electric utilities may not be included as a member of a combined group that includes one or more taxable entities that do not provide retail or wholesale electric utilities if that combined group in the absence of this subsection: (1) would not meet the requirements of Section 171.002(c) solely because one or more members of the combined group provide retail or wholesale electric utilities; and (2) would have less than five percent of the combined group's total revenue derived from providing retail or wholesale electric utilities.22

Although this provision is contained within the statutory section pertaining to combined reporting, it impacts the determination of whether certain taxable entities will qualify for the retail / wholesale franchise tax rate. If the Comptroller already intends to update Rule 3.590 to incorporate the language of Section 171.1014(j), we would certainly encourage such an amendment. We would also suggest that adding within Rule 3.584 a cross-reference to Rule 3.590 would provide a valuable road map for taxable entities whose affiliates may provide retail or wholesale electric utilities. To the extent the Comptroller does not plan to make such a change to Rule 3.590, we respectfully suggest introducing to Rule 3.584 language tracking Section 171.1014(j) so that taxpayers that may potentially be affected by the operation of that provision will have adequate notice of its language.