Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal
[…] II. COMMENTS REGARDING PROPOSED RULE

A. Taxable entities primarily engaged in retail or wholesale trade

Pursuant to Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.002 (West 2016),1 the Texas franchise tax is imposed at a current rate of 0.75 percent on most taxable entities.2 However, the tax is imposed at a rate of 0.375 percent on certain taxable entities “primarily engaged in retail or wholesale trade.”3 A taxable entity is primarily engaged in retail or wholesale trade (a “Qualifying Entity”) only if it meets certain criteria set forth in Section 171.002. One such provision, subject to certain exceptions, requires that “less than 50 percent of the [taxable entity’s] total revenue from activities in retail or wholesale trade comes from the sale of products it produces or products produced by an entity that is part of an affiliated group to which the taxable entity also belongs” (the “50% Test”).4

Section 171.002 does not define the terms “products” or “produce.” In 2007, soon after enactment of the current form of the franchise tax, the Comptroller promulgated 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.584, “Margin: Reports and Payments” (as in effect since adoption, “Rule 3.584”).