Estate Planning: Current Developments and Hot Topics
[…] If the new power holder were to appoint the property in further trust, the perpetuities period on the new trust would run from the time of the exercise creating the new trust. Therefore, at the time the original power holder granted a new presently exercisable general power of appointment, § 2041(a)(3) would be triggered because the new power could be exercised in a way that the vesting of the property in anyone else could be postponed for a period longer than the perpetuities period that applied originally (i.e., “for a period ascertainable without regard to the date of the creation of the first power.”).