Estate Planning: Current Developments and Hot Topics
[…] The original power could be exercised to appoint the assets in further trust, with a new perpetuities period running from the date of exercise, which means that the trust could be extended indefinitely without having the assets subjected to estate tax. Sections 2041(a)(3) and 2514(d) were enacted to prevent avoiding the estate tax indefinitely by successive exercises of limited powers of appointment and creating new powers in other persons of new presently exercisable limited powers of appointment. Section 2041(a)(3) provides that property subject to a non-general power of appointment (which would generally not cause inclusion under § 2041) will cause estate inclusion under that section if the power holder exercises the power of appointment “by creating another power of appointment which under the applicable local law can be validly exercised so as to postpone the vesting of any estate or interest in such property, or suspend the absolute ownership or power of alienation of such property, for a period ascertainable without regard to the date of the creation of the first power.” (2) Exercising Special Power of Appointment to Create Presently Exercisable General Power of Appointment.