NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] See, e.g., CONF. REP. No. 215, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 249 (1981), reprintedin 1981-2 C.B. 481, 508 ("[The election is permitted to be made on a late return, if that return is the first estate tax return filed by the estate."). Because ERTA amended § 2032A(d)(l) to describe the special use valuation election in words virtually identical to those used to describe the QTIP election, no timeliness requirement should be imposed on the QTIP election. Compare I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(v) (1982) ("An election. . . shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by section 2001.") with id. § 2032A(d)(1) ("The election . . . shall be made on the return of the tax imposed by section 2001."). 55. See Joint Report, supra note 8, at 4. 56. I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(v) (1982). 57. See, e.g., Adams, Questions andAnswers on the Tax Act of 1981, TR. & EST., April 1982, at 53, 55-56; Blattmachr & Lustgarten, Many Questions,supra note 3, at 21; Cornfeld, supranote 8, 1 1702.2; Moore, New