NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The legislative history of ERTA's amendment of I.R.C. § 2032A(d)(l), however, evidences congressional intent to render timely any special use valuation election made on an estate's first estate tax return. See, e.g., CONF. REP. No. 215, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 249 (1981), reprintedin 1981-2 C.B. 481, 508 ("[The election is permitted to be made on a late return, if that return is the first estate tax return filed by the estate."). Because ERTA amended § 2032A(d)(l) to describe the special use valuation election in words virtually identical to those used to describe the QTIP election, no timeliness requirement should be imposed on the QTIP election. Compare I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(v) (1982) ("An election. . . shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by section 2001.") with id. § 2032A(d)(1) ("The election . . . shall be made on the return of the tax imposed by section 2001."). 55. See Joint Report, supra note 8, at 4. 56. I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(v) (1982). 57. See, e.g., Adams, Questions andAnswers on the Tax Act of 1981, TR. & EST., April 1982, at 53, 55-56;