Qualified spousal property receives a $3 million basis increase (but not above its date of death fair market value).xxviii Qualified spousal property includes an outright transfer to a surviving spouse, unless it is a terminable interest. However, interests terminating because both spouses die in a common disaster are not considered terminable if the spouses do not die in a common disaster. Qualified spousal property also includes qualified terminable interest property (QTIP).xxix This is defined identically to section 2056(b)(7)’s QTIP definition; namely, property “which passes from the decedent, and . . . in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life . . . [being] entitled to all the income . . . [at least] annually . . . and no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse.”xxx For Louisiana, Puerto Rico and other decedents in civil law jurisdictions, a usufruct for life will qualify.xxxi However, unlike the federal estate tax requirement, no QTIP election is required for property to become qualified spousal property.