Heckerling Musings 2014 and Current Developments
[…] The original power could be exercised to appoint the assets in further trust, with a new perpetuities period running from the date of exercise, which means that the trust could be extended indefinitely without having the assets subjected to estate tax. Sections 2041(a)(3) and 2514(d) were enacted to prevent avoiding the estate tax indefinitely by successive exercises of limited powers of appointment and creating new powers in other persons of new presently exercisable limited powers of appointment. Section 2041(a)(3) provides that property subject to a non-general power of appointment (which would generally not cause inclusion under § 2041) will cause estate inclusion under that section if the power holder exercises the power of appointment “by creating another power of appointment which under the applicable local law can be validly exercised so as to postpone the vesting of any estate or interest in such property, or suspend the absolute ownership or power of alienation of such property, for a period ascertainable without regard to the date of the creation of the first power.” Under the law of most states, exercising a power of appointment by creating a new presently exercisable general power of appointment in another person is treating as vesting the property in the new power holder because he or she could exercise the

www.bessemer.com/advisor 43

power to appoint the property immediately to him or herself. If the new power holder were to appoint the property in further trust, the perpetuities period on the new trust would run from the time of the exercise creating the new trust. Therefore, at the time the original power holder granted a new presently exercisable general power of appointment, § 2041(a)(3) would be triggered because the new power could be exercised in a way that the vesting of the property in anyone else could be postponed for a period longer than the perpetuities period that applied originally (i.e., “for a period ascertainable without regard to the date of the creation of the first power.”).