CRANE_BOOK 9/12/2006 6:26:07 PM
[…] The speaker need not actually intend to carry out the threat.”126 She also explained that “[i]ntimidation in the constitutionally proscribable sense of the word is a type of true threat, where a speaker directs a threat to a person or group of persons with the intent of placing the victim in fear of bodily harm or death.”127 The Supreme Court’s Black decision was based on three sepa- rate criminal prosecutions. Each defendant was charged with, and later convicted of, violating Virginia’s cross-burning law. The stat- ute, Section 18.2-423 of the Virginia Code, prohibited the burning of a cross “with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons.”128 It also had a provision which stated that “[a]ny such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to in- timidate.”129 The namesake of the decision, Barry Black, was con- victed under the statute for burning a cross at a Ku Klux Klan rally that he led. The cross was burned on private property with the owner’s permission but could be seen from a public highway nearby.