CRANE_BOOK 9/12/2006 6:26:07 PM
[…] 1 538 U.S. 343, 359–60 (2003) (internal citations omitted). 2 See id. and accompanying text. 3 See Steven G. Gey, A Few Questions About Cross Burning, Intimidation, and Free Speech, 80 Notre Dame L. Rev. 1287, 1290 (2005) (“The mark of a badly written opinion is that the reader has more questions about the state of the law after reading the opinion than before. By that measure Justice O’Connor’s Black opinion is very badly written.”) [hereinafter Gey, A Few Questions]. 4 No. CRIM. 3:04CR00011, 2005 WL 2621996 (W.D. Va. Oct. 14, 2005). 5 18 U.S.C. § 876 (2000) (“Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid [in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service or knowingly causes to be delivered by the Postal Ser- vice according to the direction thereon], any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing CRANE_BOOK 9/12/2006 6:26:07 PM

2006] “True Threats” and the Issue of Intent 1227