MCCARTHY PRE PP 10/20/2009 8:19 PM
[…] B. Virginia’s Statutory Scheme Governing Property Held for Religious Purposes Section 57-9 is connected to a larger statutory scheme in Virginia that governs property held for religious purposes.34 Overall, the code emphasizes a distinction between congregational and hierar- chical churches.35 It also requires that a trust for an indefinite bene- ficiary (such as an individual or unincorporated body) be expressly validated by statute.36 Section 57-7.1 validates transfers of religious property that are “made to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society.”37 There are two sections of the code that provide alternative methods for hold-

30 1867 Va. Acts 649–50. The original statute, much like § 57-9, included a separate provision for divisions in congregational churches. 31 Id. 32 See In re Multi-Circuit Episcopal I, 76 Va.