Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] U.S. criminal sedition laws are intended to prevent the forceful overthrow of the government and therefore are often applicable to terrorist plots directed at the United States or planned for execution on U.S. soil. 59 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2384 criminalizes seditious conspiracy, prohibiting two or more persons from conspiring "to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the 60 government of the United States, or to levy war against them." Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 2385 allows the government to prosecute a person who "prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence, or attempts to do SO."61 Moreover, the federal criminal solicitation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 373, allows U.S. authorities to prosecute anyone who "solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade" another person to engage in felonious conduct "with intent that another person engage in [the] conduct."62