CL-2018-13906 in Re Dennis Nicholas Mcgregor Jr
[…] S.C. appealed to the circuit court and sought a judicial vacatur of the School Board’s decision. Finding that the School Board’s decision was arbitrary in violation of S.C.’s due process rights, the circuit court dismissed the disciplinary proceedings against S.C. with prejudice. The School Board appeals, arguing that the circuit court misapplied the governing legal standards and misinterpreted the factual record of the disciplinary proceedings. We agree and reverse. I. Code § 22.1-87 authorizes petitions for judicial review of school board actions. The circuit court sits as an appellate tribunal when hearing these petitions and may consider the school board’s orders, the hearing transcript, “and any other evidence found relevant to the issues on appeal by the court.” Code § 22.1-87. In this case, the parties did not offer any evidence outside of the administrative record, and thus, our review, as well as the circuit court’s, is limited to that record.1 Because we, like the circuit court, independently review the record from the 1 By its order, the circuit