Criminal Justice Reform in Virginia
[…] • Virginia Statutes Cont.
o "Bail" is defined as "the pretrial release of a person from custody upon those terms and conditions specified by order of an appropriate judicial officer." Va. Code § 19.2-119.
7 o "If the person is admitted to bail, the terms thereof shall be such as, in the judgment of any official granting or reconsidering the same, will be reasonably fixed to assure the appearance of the accused and to assure his good behavior pending trial." Va. Code § 19.2-121.
o Virginia law requires the judicial officer to take into account multiple factors, including "the financial resources of the accused or juvenile and his ability to pay bond." Va. Code § 19.2-121.