RETIRED JUDGES
[…] If Code § 2.2- 4343(A)(10) was not a broad exemption from the Act for counties, there would be no need for the specific exceptions which "shall apply to all counties . . . ."

In view of the fact that the Board has adopted, by resolution, alternative policies and procedures related to the procurement of goods and services by the county pursuant to Code § 2.2-4343(A)(10), it follows that, unless a statutory requirement is set forth in Subdivision 12, the county is not bound by any provision of the Act. The Board's argument, i.e., that it is governed by Code § 2.2-4363' and Code § 2.2-4302 (authorizes a "public body" to "act by and

"B. Each public body shall include in its contracts a procedure for consideration of contractual claims. Such procedure, which may be contained in the contract or may be specifically incorporated into the contract by reference and made available to the contractor, shall establish a time limit for a final decision in writing by the public body. . . ." -2- OPINION LETTER through its duly designated or authorized officers or employees"), is thus inconsistent with its argument that it is exempt from the Act by virtue of Code § 2.2-4343(A)(10).