OPINION LETTER Noted His Appeal to This Court and Was Released on Bail.'
[…] The party "plaintiff" is not the law enforcement officer who issued the summons. And it cannot be otherwise as Defendant is before the court only because he was issued a summons pursuant to the law enforcement officer's exercise of his specific, statutorily defined power as an agent of the Commonwealth to 3 This court declines to review the conduct of the trial in the General District Court as this case is in this court for a trial de novo, pursuant to Code § 16.1-136 ("Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court"), and the appeal "annuls the judgment of the inferior tribunal as completely as if there had been no previous trial." Gaskill v. Commonwealth, 206 Va. 486, 490 (1965).