OPINION LETTER Noted His Appeal to This Court and Was Released on Bail.'
[…] § 15.2-1627(B) thus does not address Class 4 misdemeanors (punishable by a fine of not more than $250) nor does it address traffic infractions which do not include a specific penalty, as they are punishable by a fine of not more than $250. See Code § 46.2-113. The instant case, however, involves a Class 1 misdemeanor; the court expresses no view on the effect on Class 4 misdemeanors and traffic infractions of the Commonwealth Attorney's election not to prosecute those categories of cases. - 3 - OPINION LE-TTER concerning the duties of the Commonwealth Attorney.' In seeming conflict with Code § 15.2-1627(B), Code § 19.2-201 provides: Every commissioner of the revenue, sheriff, constable or other officer shall promptly give information of the violation of any penal law to the attorney for the Commonwealth, who shall forthwith institute and prosecute all necessary and proper proceedings in such case . (emphasis added).