Portfolio Media. Inc. | 860 Broadway, 6th Floor | New York, NY 10003 | www.law360.com Phone: +1 646 783 7100 | Fax: +1 646 783 7161 | [email protected]
[…] <<

Portfolio Media. Inc. | 860 Broadway, 6th Floor | New York, NY 10003 | www.law360.com Phone: +1 646 783 7100 | Fax: +1 646 783 7161 | [email protected]

The State Of Same-Sex Marriage In Florida Law360, New York (October 21, 2014, 5:23 PM ET) --

In 1977, on the heels of ’s “Save Our Children” campaign, Florida enacted statutes banning same-sex unions and adoption of children by same-sex couples. Initially, the ban on same-sex unions came in the form of an addition to the marriage license requirements that prevented a marriage license from being issued to two persons of the same gender. § 741.04, Florida Statutes. This statute remains in force today.

Twenty years later, in 1997, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 741.212 of the Florida Statutes defining “marriage” as only meaning “a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife.” This statute further provides that marriages legally entered into in any other jurisdiction between two persons of the same sex shall not be recognized for any purpose in Florida.