VOLUME 129 MARCH 2016 NUMBER 5 HARVARD LAW REVIEW
[…] Professor Courtney Joslin, who was a seminal figure in the earlier parenting advocacy on behalf of unmarried parents and is a prominent scholar on nonmarital parentage, has been designated the official reporter. 4 5 0 Again, my point is not to suggest that marriage equality does not, in significant ways, accept the line between marriage and nonmarriage. 451 Indeed, critical rights and benefits continue to be

447 See id. sec. i, § 7613(b)(2) ("If the semen is not provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or a licensed sperm bank . . . , the donor of semen for use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the donor's spouse is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived if either of the following are met: (A) The donor and the woman agreed in a writing signed prior to conception that the donor would not be a parent. (B) A court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child was conceived through assisted reproduction and that, prior to the conception of the child, the woman and the donor had an oral agreement that the donor would not be a parent."). 448 Id. sec. I, § 76 13(c) (emphasis added). 449 Oregon lawmakers are considering legislation to make the state's parentage laws gender neutral.