VOLUME 129 MARCH 2016 NUMBER 5 HARVARD LAW REVIEW
[…] Evidence from Worldwide Nonpaternity Rates, 47 CURRENT ANTHRO- POLOGY 513, 516 (2006). 339 See Appleton, supra note 25, at 230 ("As applied to same-sex couples, of course, the pre- sumption and its variants always diverge from genetic parentage and always produce what might be considered fictional or socially constructed results."). 340 In fact, California's legislature has made section 7611's marital presumption explicitly gen- der neutral. CAL. FAM. CODE § 7611 (West 2013) ("A person is presumed to be the natural parent of a child if . .. [t]he presumed parent and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage .... ). The conclusive marital presumption, though, has remained gender specific.