Niedwiecki Proof 1 (Do Not Delete) 2/18/2014 11:33 AM
[…] XV, § 11 (“Only a union between one man and one woman may be a marriage valid in or recognized by this state and its political subdivisions.”); UTAH CONST. art. I, § 29 (“(1) Marriage consists only of the legal union between a man and a woman. (2) No other domestic union, however denominated, may be recognized as a marriage or given the same or substantially equivalent legal effect.”). 47. 1 U.S.C.A. § 7 (1996); 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C (1996). 48. 1 U.S.C.A. § 7 (“[T]he word ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the word ‘spouse’ refers only to a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife.”); 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C (“No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”). 49. Goodridge v. Dept. of Pub. Health, 798 N.E.2d 941, 969 (Mass. 2003) (“We declare that barring an individual from the protections, benefits, and obligations of civil marriage solely because that person would marry a person of the same sex violates the Massachusetts Constitution.”).