Niedwiecki Proof 1 (Do Not Delete) 2/18/2014 11:33 AM
[…] FEJES, supra note 124, at 137. 193. Id. 194. Many church leaders supported the “Save Our Children” campaign, including Rev. Jerry Falwell and local pastors, ministers, and priests. FEJES, supra note 124, at 94 (listing the religious leaders in support of Bryant’s efforts). 195. See Michael William Pfau, Who’s Afraid of Fear Appeals? Contingency, Courage, and Deliberation in Rhetorical Theory and Practice, 40 PHIL. & RHETORIC 216 (2007) (discussing how fear motivates people, communities, and political systems). 196. Shortly after the Dade County vote, the Florida legislature passed a ban on adoption by homosexuals. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042 (1977) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual”). See William Adams, A Look at Lesbian and Gay Rights in Florida Today: Confronting the Lingering Effects of Legal Animus, 24 NOVA L. REV. 751, 768 (2000).