No. 18-6210
[…] 19 relinquish other constitutional rights. Faretta, 422 U.S. at 835. Consider the guilty plea of a defendant who does not understand English. To assertain the charges against him and his risks of proceeding to trial, the defendant might need the aid of an interpreter. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (requiring the use of interpreters when a judicial officer determines it is necessary to ensure a “party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer”). A legislature could attempt, however, to deem by statute that a defendant knowingly and voluntarily agrees to the charges and facts contained in a plea agreement if the defendant had an interpreter available to him, but did not avail himself of those services.