Case: 21-2326 Document: 6-1 Filed: 07/23/2021 Pages: 31 (1 of 227)
[…] will persist even if the FDA grants the vaccine manufacturers full approval. Not all EUAs
are equal, and the one required for COVID-19 vaccines was more robust than usual.
For an EUA to issue, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
must first conclude that the biological threat identified in the emergency declaration “can
72 Ex. 2 USDC IN/NDCase: case 21-2326 1:21-cv-00238-DRL-SLC Document: 6-3 document Filed: 07/23/202134 filed 07/18/21 Pages: page 102 73 of (161101 of 227)
cause a serious or life-threatening disease or condition[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(c)(1).
Additionally HHS must conclude, “based on the totality of scientific evidence available
to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if
available, it is reasonable to believe” the new product is effective in diagnosing, treating,
or preventing the disease and “the known and potential benefits of the product . . .
outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the
material threat posed” by the public health emergency. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(c)(2).
Further, there must be “no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product”
and the product must comport with “other criteria as the Secretary may by regulation
prescribe.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(c)(3)-(4).
In addition to these criteria, HHS must ensure medical providers are informed of
the product’s EUA status, the “significant known and potential benefits and risks of the .
. . product, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown,” and the
availability, risks, and benefits of alternative products. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(i)(I)-
(III). HHS must ensure that individuals who receive the product are informed of the
product’s EUA status, the “significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use,
and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown,” and “of the option to
accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing
administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available
and of their benefits and risks.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(I)-(III). For these reasons,