Case: 21-2326 Document: 6-1 Filed: 07/23/2021 Pages: 31 (1 of 227)
[…] that informed consent is generally required for medical treatment.” Cruzan, 497 U.S. at
269. Informed consent “entails an opportunity to evaluate knowledgeably the options
available and the risks attendant upon each.” Canterbury v. Spence, 464 F.2d 772, 780 (D.C.
Cir. 1972). The students acknowledge that, for medical products under an EUA like the
52 Ex. 2 USDC IN/NDCase: case 21-2326 1:21-cv-00238-DRL-SLC Document: 6-3 document Filed: 07/23/202134 filed 07/18/21 Pages: page 102 53 of (141101 of 227)
three COVID-19 vaccines, HHS must establish conditions to facilitate informed consent.
See 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii). HHS must ensure that individuals taking the vaccine
are informed “that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product,” “of
the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to
which such benefits and risks are unknown,” and “of the option to accept or refuse
administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of
the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits
and risks.” Id.