Reasoning from the Body: A Historical Perspective on Regulation and Questions of Equal Protection
[…] See Gilbert, 429 U.S. at 136 ("Gedu/dig is precisely in point in its holding that an exclusion of pregnancy from a disability benefits plan •.. is not a gender-based discrimination at all.''). This decision set off a controversy that prompted Congress to amend Title VII to make clear that distinctions on the basis ofpregnancy are sex-based. See Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-555, § 1, 92 Stat. 2076, 2076 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (1988» ("The terms 'because of sex' or 'on the basis of sex' include, but are not limited to, because ofor on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions •..•"). Despite these developments, the Court continued to construe the Equal Protection Clause in ways that suggested that regulation concerning pregnancy was not sex-based and presented little possibility of sex discrimination. See, e.g., Harris v.