Reasoning from the Body: A Historical Perspective on Regulation and Questions of Equal Protection
[…] From the standpoint of law, the fact that unborn life exists from the point of con­ ception is sufficient to explain social interest in protecting it, and the fact that women alone may gestate life provides a sufficient and unimpeachable reason for regulating their conduct. In law, it now appears a mere happen­ stance of nature that women's conduct must be regulated to protect unborn life--a "distinction ... based on the reality that only the female of the

291. Courts enforcing the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (1988), have derived a formal equality rule from its second clause, which specifies that employers should treat pregnant employees the same as "other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work." Thus, under the PDA, courts still analyze pregnancy as a physiological condition, requir­ ing employers to treat pregnant employees the same as other employees whose capacity to work is similarly physiologically impaired.