BEYOND THE PERSIAN GULF CRISIS: EXPANDING THE ROLE OF SERVICEWOMEN IN THE UNITED STATES MILITARY
[…] see infra note 149 and accompanying text. 5. See Women in the Military: HearingsBefore the Military Personneland Compensation Subcomm. of the House Comm. on ArmedServices, 100th Cong., 1st and 2d Sess. 75 (1987 and 1988) (herein- after Women in the Military Hearings] (statement of Martin Ferber, Senior Associate Director, National Security and International Affairs Division, General Accounting Office) (stating that women's role in society in 1948 made assignment to combat unthinkable). 6. The Secretary of the Army is given statutory discretion to promulgate such regula- tions under 10 U.S.C. § 3013(g) (1988), which states in relevant part: "The Secretary of the Army may-(1) assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members of the Army ... and (3) prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title." The Army asserts that its exclusion of women from combat positions is based on congressional intent, as demonstrated by congressional enactment of the statutory restrictions.