Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers
[…] The mobilizations in support of the Bosnia peacekeeping mission and the Kosovo mission, though much smaller in size, have been longer – the former lasted from December 1995 to December 2004 (9 years), while the latter began in May 1999 and is still ongoing (11 years). By comparison, the World War II mobilization lasted from August 1940 to early 1946 (approximately 5 ½ years), while the Korean War mobilization lasted from July 1950 to December 1953 (approximately 3 ½ years). 101 P.L. 109-163, National Defense Authorization Act for FY2006, section 614, January 6, 2006, codified at 37 USC 910. Payments under this provision may also be made to individuals who meet the definition of extended or frequent mobilization, as well as those who are “retained on active duty under subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 12301(h)(1) of title 10 because of an injury or illness incurred or aggravated while the member was assigned to duty in an area for which special pay under section 310 [Special Pay for Dut Subject to Hostile Fire or Imminent Danger] of this title is available.”