Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers
[…] Upon returning to work at the end of that two year period, the reservist will be considered to have 11 years of seniority with the civilian employer, and all the rights and benefits that go with that. USERRA also provides certain protection to reservists with respect to job retraining, employer provided health care plans, and employer provided pension plans.69

62 The interest rate provision does not apply to federally guaranteed student loans due to a separate provision in the statutes that govern the Federal Family Education Loan Program. Specifically, 20 U.S.C. 1078(d) states that “No provision of any law of the United States (other than this chapter) or of any State (other than a statute applicable principally to such State’s student loan insurance program) which limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan - (1) which bears interest (exclusive of any premium for insurance) on the unpaid principal balance at a rate not in excess of the rate specified in this part; and (2) which is insured (i) by the United States under this part, or (ii) by a guaranty agency under a program covered by an agreement made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.” 63 38 USC Chapter 43. USERRA protects not only reservists, but also those who choose to serve in the active component military for less than five years. 64 38 USC 4311(a). 65 38 USC 4316 (b)(A). 66 38 USC 4316(d).