Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers
[…] Note that entry level and skill training is counted for aggregate service of 24 months or more; it is excluded for aggregate service of less than 24 months. 88 38 U.S.C. § 3313(c)(1)(A). The term “established charges” is later defined as “the actual charges (as determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary) for tuition and fees which similarly circumstanced non-veterans enrolled in the program of education would be required to pay.” 38 U.S.C. § 3313(h). Active duty service members may receive an amount up to the actual charges (taking into consideration DOD tuition assistance) regardless of the full-time, in-state, undergraduate established charges. 89 38 U.S.C. § 3313(c)(1)(B)(i).