Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers
[…] The definition in section 101(a)(13)(B) also makes reference to “any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress,” but it does not appear from the legislative history that this was intended to extend the provision beyond the specific authorities mentioned.