Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers
[…] If this mobilization category were to be manned and used, the law limits the total number of IRR “mobilization category” members on active duty at one time to 30,000. 47 See footnote 26. 48 Since 2003, reservists have been mobilized for the Kosovo mission under the Partial Mobilization Authority. 49 10 USC 12304(b) and (c). The authority to use those activated under a PRC for domestic response missions was expanded by section 1076(c) of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for FY2007 (P.L. 109-364); however, this provision was repealed by section 1068(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for FY2008 (P.L. 110-181). 50 Section 12302 of Title 10 U.S.C. states “In time of national emergency declared by the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty for not more than 24 consecutive months.” The “Secretary concerned,” as defined in 10 USC 101(a)(9), is the Secretary of the Army with respect to the Army, the Secretary of the Air Force with respect to the Air Force, the Secretary of the Navy with respect to the Navy, Marine (continued...)