Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers
[…] During the 110th Congress, a provision was included in the National Defense Authorization Act for FY2008 which permits certain reservists to draw retired pay as early as age 50, while maintaining the age for access to the military health care system at 60.

(...continued) compensation (RMC) is defined in 37 USC 101(25) as “the total of the following elements that a member of a uniformed service accrues or receives, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind every payday: basic pay, basic allowance for housing, basic allowance for subsistence, and Federal tax advantage accruing to the aforementioned allowances because they are not subject to Federal income tax.” 103 See footnote 101. 104 The law specifies that in order to be eligible for differential pay, the individual must be “absent from a position of employment with the Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under a