Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] of the Reserve Command's policy if the Soldiers were overseas in one of the applicable op- erations. 100. 10 U.S.C.S. § 651 (a) (2007). 101. See id. 102. See Enlistment/Reenlistment Document, DD Form 4/1 (back). 2007] HOTEL CALIFORNIA 917 annual training. 10 3 Two additional statutes help define an Army Reservist's term of commitment. 104 Title 10 U.S.C.S. § 12203 states that "[a]ppointments of Reserves in commissioned grades are for an in- definite term and are held during the pleasure of the Presi- dent."1 05 While the statute provides that officers are appointed for an indefinite term, 10 U.S.C.S. § 12681 provides that "reserve commissioned officers may be discharged at the pleasure of the President." 106 These two provisions must be read in conjunction with each other in order to achieve a complete understanding of the provisions. The statutes, when read together, do not provide for an in- definite term of service.