Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] Individuals in the Retired Reserves are former reservists who are eligible for retired pay when they reach age sixty, but are not yet sixty.28 These Soldiers have not elected discharge and are not members of the Ready Reserve or Standby Reserve. 29 They are in a retired status and may not be ordered to active duty unless it has been determined that there are not enough qualified reserves supra note 17. 20. See 10 U.S.C. § 10143 (2007); see also U.S. Army Reserve, supra note 17. 21. 10 U.S.C.S. § 10144 (2007); see also U.S. Army Reserve, supra note 17. 22. 10 U.S.C.S. § 10144(b)(1) (2007) ("Within the Individual Ready Re- serve of each reserve component there is a category of members, as desig- nated by the Secretary concerned, who are subject to being ordered to active duty involuntarily"); see also U.S. Army Reserve Personnel Command, supra note 16. 23. 10 U.S.C.S. § 10151 (2007); see also Standby Reserve, ARMY TIMES, Jul. 29, 2004, available at http://www.armytimes.com/story.php?f=1-292317- 267174.php [hereinafter Standby Reserve]. 24. U.S. DEP'T OF ARMY, REG. 140-1, MISSION,