NO. 11-210
[…] It can keep better public records of medal winners, so that verifying claims requires something short of a Freedom of Information Act request. And it can beef up efforts to enforce laws against lying about military honors as part of a fraudulent scheme. What it cannot do is prohibit speech because, in the government’s estimation, the speech lacks sufficient merit.

ARGUMENT

I. DENYING GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY TO PRESCRIBE TRUTH AND PUNISH FALSITY IS ESSENTIAL TO PRESS FREEDOM

A. The Stolen Valor Act Makes False Statements a Crime Per Se

Section 704(b) of the Stolen Valor Act imposes criminal penalties on any person who falsely represents, “verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States,” including “any colorable imitation” thereof.

6

18 U.S.C. § 704(b). Enhanced penalties are imposed for violations involving certain medals, including the Medal of Honor. Id. § 704(c), (d). The law’s purpose is to “protect the reputation and meaning of military decorations and medals.”