551 the Stolen Valor Act: Why It Should Be Revised To
[…] L. No. 109-437, § 2, 120 Stat. 3267 (2006) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 704 (2006)). 31. Id. LUMPKIN.FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 5/16/2012 1:32 PM 2012] The Stolen Valor Act 555 any harm to the listener.32 When drafting the Act Congress found that: “Fraudulent claims surrounding the receipt of. decorations and medals awarded by the President or the Armed Forces of the United States damage the reputation and meaning of such decorations and medals.”33 The use of the term “fraud,” while referring to the crime that the Act was intended to prevent, was not accidental or limited to this single statement.