Brooklyn Law Review
[…] 57 Stolen Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-437, 120 Stat. 3266 (2006); see also 151 CONG. REC. S9215-9216, S9215 (Sept. 7, 2006) (statement of Sen. Bill Frist), available at http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgibin/getpage.cgi?dbname=2006_record&page=S9215&position=all (explicating a unanimous Senate vote for the bill). 58 151 CONG. REC. S9215-9216, S9215 (Sept. 7, 2006) (statement of Sen. Bill Frist), available at http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgibin/getpage.cgi?dbname=2006_record&page= S9215&position=all (explicating a unanimous Senate vote for the bill). 59 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-9-706 (West 2010). Utilizing similar language to that of the federal Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 704 (2006), UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-9-706 states in part: (2) Any person who intentionally makes a false representation, verbally or in writing, that the person has been awarded a service medal is guilty of a class C misdemeanor. (3) Any person who wears, purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value a service medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized by federal law, or under regulations made pursuant to federal law, with the intent to defraud, or with the intent to falsely represent that the person or another person has been awarded a service medal, is guilty of a class C misdemeanor.

60 CAL. PENAL CODE § 532b(c)(1) (West 2011) states, “any person who, orally, in writing, or by wearing any military decoration, falsely represents himself or herself to have been awarded any military decoration, with the intent to defraud, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”