Brooklyn Law Review
[…] Sterner, have taken it upon themselves to investigate and unveil these imposters. See id. Congress is, however, attempting to pass a bill to produce a public online database listing recipients of awards and all individuals who have served in the armed forces. See Military Valor Roll of Honor Act, H.R. 666, 111th Cong. § 1136 (2009). 51 See Calvert & Rich, supra note 50, at 16 (citing About John, SALAZAR FOR CONGRESS, http://www.salazarforcongress.com/about/bio (last visited Jan. 28, 2011)). 52 Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) (2006). 53 Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) (1994), amended by 18 U.S.C. § 704(c) (2006) (“If a decoration or medal involved in an offense under subsection (a) is a Congressional Medal of Honor, in lieu of the punishment provided in that subsection, the offender shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”); see also id.