Brooklyn Law Review
[…] While this statute is similar to the federal criminal sanction, the federal version does not require an intent to defraud. See supra notes 52-54 for the language of the federal statute. The absence of such language was a problem addressed by the Ninth Circuit. See United States v. Alvarez, 617 F.3d 1198, 1212 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. granted, 80 U.S.L.W. 3098 (U.S. Oct. 17, 2011) (No. 11-210). 61 CAL. GOV’T. CODE § 3003 (West 2010) (“An elected officer of the state or a city, county, city and county, or district in this state forfeits his or her office upon the conviction of a crime pursuant to the federal Stolen Valor Act of 2005 . . . .”). 62 Stolen Valor Act of 2011, H.R. 1775, 112th Cong. § 2 (2011). 63 Id. §§ 1-2. 232 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 77:1

The proposed statute provides,