Brooklyn Law Review
[…] See New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 761-62 (1982). 86 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 188 (3d pocket ed. 2006). 87 Id. 88 N.Y. Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 282 (1964). 89 See Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) (2006). While it can be argued that injury to the public may be implied if the speaker is a public official, the Stolen Valor Act does not specifically address public officials. For a more detailed analysis of the harms resulting from false statements made by public officials, see infra Part IV.B. 90 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 300 (3d pocket ed. 2006). 91 18 U.S.C. § 912 (“Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”). 92 United States v.