Brooklyn Law Review
[…] 38 Id. 39 See, e.g., id. (As an example of the use of the word valor, the site uses, “The soldiers received the nation’s highest award for valor.”). 40 See, e.g., Medal of Honor, 10 U.S.C. § 3741 (2006) (awarded to a member of the Army who “distinguished himself conspicuously by gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty”); Distinguished-Service Cross, id. § 3742 (awarded to a member of the Army who “distinguishes himself by extraordinary heroism not justifying the award of a medal of honor”); Distinguished-Service Medal, id. § 3743 (awarded to a member of the Army who “distinguishes himself by exceptionally meritorious service to the United States in a duty of great responsibility”); Silver Star, id. § 3746 (awarded to a member of the Army who “is cited for gallantry in action that does not warrant a medal of honor or distinguished-service cross”); Distinguished Flying Cross, id. § 3749 (awarded to a member of the Army who “distinguishes himself by heroism or extraordinary achievement while participating in an aerial flight”); Soldier’s Medal, id. § 3750 (awarded to a member of the Army who “distinguishes himself by heroism not involving