Brooklyn Law Review
[…] (defining a “Congressional Medal of Honor” as a medal awarded under 10 U.S.C. § 3741 (1994), 10 U.S.C. § 6241 (1994), or 10 U.S.C. § 8741 (1994)). 54 Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 704(d) (2006) (“If a decoration or medal involved in an offense described in subsection (a) or (b) is a distinguished-service cross awarded under section 3742 of title 10, a Navy cross awarded under section 6242 of title 10, an Air Force cross awarded under section 8742 of section 10, a silver star awarded under section 3746, 6244, or 8746 of title 10, a Purple Heart awarded under section 1129 of title 10, or any replacement or duplicate medal for such medal as authorized by law, in lieu of the punishment provided in the applicable subsection, the offender shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”). 55 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 704(a), and § 704(b), with § 704(c), and § 704(d). 56 The Library of Congress, Bill Summary & Status 109th Congress (2005- 2006) H.R. 3352 Cosponsors, THOMAS, http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/bdquery/ z?d109:HR03352:@@@P (last visited Sept. 22, 2011); The Library of