Brooklyn Law Review
[…] action that does not warrant a medal of honor or distinguished-service cross”); Distinguished Flying Cross, id. § 3749 (awarded to a member of the Army who “distinguishes himself by heroism or extraordinary achievement while participating in an aerial flight”); Soldier’s Medal, id. § 3750 (awarded to a member of the Army who “distinguishes himself by heroism not involving actual conflict with an enemy”); Civil War Battle Streamers, id. § 3753 (authorizes the wearing of these streamers to units and regiments in the Army entitled by the Secretary of the Army); Korea Defense Service Medal, id. § 3756 (awarded to qualifying members of the Army who served in the Republic of Korea or adjacent waters during the conflict in Korea); Purple Heart, id. § 1129 (awarded to a member of the armed forces “who is killed or wounded in action as the result of an act of an enemy of the United States”); see also Purple Heart, id. § 1131. 41 GENERAL ORDERS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON ISSUED AT NEWBURGH ON THE HUDSON, 1782-1783, at 30-31 (Edward C. Boynton, ed., Newburgh, N.Y., E.M. Ruttenber & Son 1883) (Order of Aug. 7, 1782). 42 Id. at 30. 43 Id. 44 Id. at 30-31; see also 10 U.S.C. § 1129 (describing the Purple Heart as an award given to soldiers who have been “killed or wounded in action as the result of an act of the enemy of the United States”); Purple Heart, INSTITUTE OF HERALDRY, http://www.tioh.hqda.pentagon.mil/Awards/purple_heart.aspx (last visited Sept. 3, 2011) (describing the background, criteria and components of the Purple Heart).