Brooklyn Law Review
[…] In the thesis, Mrs. Sterner advocated for a criminal statute to police false claims of military valor.50 Upon

45 GENERAL ORDERS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, supra note 41, at 30-31. 46 See Stolen Valor Act of 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 704 (2006); Stolen Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-437, § 3, 120 Stat. 3266. 47 Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704 (1994), amended by 18 U.S.C. § 704 (2006) (“Whoever knowingly wears, manufactures, or sells any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”). 48 See Statements on Introduced Bills and Joint Resolutions, 151 CONG. REC. S12,684, S12,688 (Nov. 10, 2005) (statement of Sen. Kent Conrad) (“Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Distinguished Service Awards, Silver Star, or Purple Heart have made incredible sacrifices for our country.