William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] 1. Stolen Valor Act of 2013 & United States v. Swisher

In addition to the Act’s controversial fraudulent representation section, the con- stitutionality of the Stolen Valor Act of 2005's general subsection (a)133 has also been challenged. For example, a recent Ninth Circuit case, United States v. Swisher,134 held the 2005 version of 18 U.S.C. § 704(a) unconstitutional due to its prohibition of the mere wearing of “any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States.”135 The rationale the Ninth Circuit adopted in this case was that this section of the statute constituted a content-based restriction of speech that could not survive strict scrutiny due to the availability of less restrictive means for the government to meet its compelling objective.136 However,