William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Chappell229 illustrates this dichotomy.230 The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals decided this case only one month after the U.S. Supreme Court struck down the Stolen Valor Act of 2005 in Alvarez for being overbroad and violating the First Amendment.231 In Chappell, the Fourth Circuit considered whether Virginia Code section 18.2-174 violated the First Amendment by analyzing the text of the statute which reads, “Any person who falsely assumes or exercise the func- tions, powers, duties, and privileges incident to the office of sheriff, police officer, marshal, or other peace officer . . . or who falsely assumes or pretends to be any such officer, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”232 The Fourth Circuit upheld the statute and reasoned that “[f]alsely identifying oneself as a policeman in order to get out of a speeding ticket is simply not the kind of expressive conduct the Framers of our first and one of our greatest amendments had in mind.”233 The Fourth Circuit