William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 76 (1940) (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 912))). 158 Id. at 703 (“They were indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 76, the first branch of which includes two elements: impersonation of an officer of the government and acting as such with intent to defraud either the United States or any person.”). 159 Id. at 704 (footnote omitted). 160 18 U.S.C. § 912 (“Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, docu- ment, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”). 161 U.S. DEP’T OF JUST., UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS’ MANUAL § 1470 (1997), http:// www.justice.gov/usam/criminal-resource-manual-1470-false-personation-elements-offenses [https://perma.cc/33GU-AYGM] [hereinafter USAM]. 162 18 U.S.C. § 912. 163 Stolen Valor Act of 2013, 18 U.S.C. § 704 (Supp.