William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] 272 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 38A:14-5 (West 2016). 273 Id. 274 18 U.S.C. § 912. 275 USAM, supra note 161 (“Thus action alone may amount to a false pretense of federal authority.” (citing Heskett v. United States, 58 F.2d 897, 902 (9th Cir. 1932))). 276 18 U.S.C. § 702 (2012) (“Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”). 277 Schacht v. United States, 398 U.S. 58, 61 (1970) (“18 U.S.C. § 702, making it an offense to wear our military uniforms without authority is, standing alone, a valid statute on its face.”