VALOR FOR SALE: APPLYING THE COMMERCIAL SPEECH EXCEPTION TO SELF-PROMOTING INDIVIDUALS*
[…] Rec. S12, 688 (daily ed. Nov. 10, 2005) (statement of Sen. Conrad) as an example of Congress recognizing that the law at the time served as an insufficient deterrent); see also John Crewdson, False Courage: Claims for Top Military Honors Don’t Hold Up, CHI. TRIB., Oct. 26, 2008, at A1 (discussing investigation that uncovered hundreds of unsupported claims of veterans with military awards). 128. 18 U.S.C. § 704(b) (2006). The text of the Act reads: Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Id.

2013] STOLEN VALOR AS COMMERCIAL SPEECH 471

Act of 2005 faced several constitutional challenges in the lower courts,129 three of which reached circuit courts of appeals.130 In June 2012, the Supreme Court affirmed the Ninth Circuit’s decision in United States v.