INDIAN COUNTRY AND THE TERRITORY CLAUSE: ’S PROMISE AT THE FRAMING
[…] Newton concluded that the original reasons for the doctrine are no longer applicable, as the country has been settled and notions of racial inferiority have been repudiated.19 Nevertheless, federal courts continue

10. Edye v. Robertson, 112 U.S. 580, 598 (1884). 11. See generally 2 CHARLES J. KAPPLER, INDIAN AFFAIRS: LAWS AND TREATIES (1904). 12. Letter from George Washington to the United States Senate, 17 September 1789, FOUNDERS ONLINE, https://founders.archives.gov/documents/Washington/05- 04-02-0032 (last visited Oct. 17, 2018). 13. Indian Appropriation Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2012)) (stating that “[n]o Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty”). 14. FELIX S. COHEN, COHEN’S HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW, § 5.01, at 383–91 (Nell Newton Jessup ed., 2012). 15. 118 U.S. 375 (1886). 16. 541 U.S. 193 (2004). 17. Id. at 201. 18. Nell Jessup Newton, Federal Power Over Indians: Its Sources, Scope, and Limitations, 132 U. PA. L. REV. 195, 197