INDIAN COUNTRY AND THE TERRITORY CLAUSE: ’S PROMISE AT THE FRAMING
[…] II. THE ORIGIN OF THE DEFINITION OF INDIAN COUNTRY Washington and his military commanders used the term “Indian country” during the Revolutionary War, referring to land that was occupied and held by Indian tribes.285 This term entered federal law

283. Letter from George Washington to the Seneca Chiefs, 29 December 1790, FOUNDERS ONLINE, (alterations in original), https://founders.archives.gov/documents/Washington/05-07-02-0080 (last visited Oct. 17, 2018). 284. See 25 U.S.C. § 177 (2012) (“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”); see also supra notes 52–64, 81–83. 285. See, e.g., Letter from George Washington to Major General Philip Schuyler, 11 February 1779, FOUNDERS ONLINE, http://founders.archives.gov/documents/ Washington/03-19-02-0178 (last visited Oct. 17, 2018) (“The route being fixed on, what time . . . will