INDIAN COUNTRY AND THE TERRITORY CLAUSE: ’S PROMISE AT THE FRAMING
[…] I 2013). 525. See § 1304(b)(1) (providing that “the powers of self-government of a participating tribe include the inherent power of that tribe . . . to exercise special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction over all persons”); see also § 1303 (authorizing the use of habeas corpus by “any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe”). 526. 435 U.S. 191, 212 (1978).