Alaska Department of Department Alaska Transportation & Public Facilities
[…] in §60–1.4, the Notice of Requirement for Affirmative Action to Ensure Equal Employment Opportunity (Executive Order 11246) contained in §60–4.2, and the Standard Federal Equal Employment Opportunity Construction Contract Specifications (Executive Order 11246) contained in §60–4.3 shall be deemed to be a part of every solicitation or of every contract and subcontract, as appropriate, required by the order and the regulations in this chapter to include such clauses whether or not they are physically incorporated in such solicitation or contract and whether or not the contract is written.” 11. 23 USC 101(e) Definitions and declaration of policy requires that “… to the maximum extent possible the procedures to be utilized by the Secretary and all other heads of Federal

92

departments, agencies, and instrumentalities for carrying out this title and any other provision of law relating to Federal highway programs shall encourage the substantial minimization of paperwork and interagency decision procedures and the best use of available manpower (sic) and funds so as to prevent needless duplication and unnecessary delays at all levels of government.” 12. 23 USC 115. Advance construction (a) In General. - The Secretary may authorize a State to proceed with a project under this title – (1) without the use of Federal funds; and (2) in accordance with all procedures and requirements applicable to the project other than those procedures and