Alaska Department of Department Alaska Transportation & Public Facilities
[…] 94

Appendix 5 Legislative, Executive, & Regulatory Constraints

1. 23 USC 112 (a) requires contracts to be advertised… … unless the State transportation department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists. 2. 23 USC 112 (b) requires each contract to be awarded by competitive bidding. The same section requires that “(N)o requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a contract…unless such requirement or obligation is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised specifications.” 3. 49 USC 5325 (a) Competition. –“ Recipients of assistance under this chapter shall conduct all procurement transactions in a manner that provides full and open competition as determined by the secretary.” 4. FHWA Form 1273, which contains Required Bid and Contract Provision s, requires that