STANDARD FEDERAL PROVISIONS (FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION)
[…] The requirements of this Subsection do not apply to third-party contracts for the purchase of supplies, materials or articles ordinarily available on the open market.

3. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act, as amended

Applicable To Construction Contracts Exceeding $2,000

The Contractor shall comply with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act, 18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276(c), and DOL regulations, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States," 29 C.F.R. 3. In addition to other requirements that may apply:

a. The Contractor will not induce, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which that employee is otherwise entitled. b.